|
Sudanese runners impress in Kampala
|
Sudanese runners impress in Kampala Friday 1 June 2007 Kampala, Uganda - Kenya was the overall best country at the 6th edition of the Eastern Africa Senior Athletics Championships (30 / 31 May) that ended yesterday at the Mandela National Stadium, just a few kilometres away from the Ugandan capital of Kampala. However, it was the individual exploits of two Sudanese track runners which impressed the most.
Men
Isaac Kiprop (858) leads the 10,000m final from Tanzania’s Kwang Samweli (823) and Eritrean Samuel Tsegay (804) in Kampala (Senfuma) Sudan's Nagmeldin El Abubakr, 21, the 2003 World Youth 400m champion was the sprinter of the two-day event after clinching gold in the 200m and 400m and taking part in both relays. His 45.90 display in the 400m was the highlight.
His compatriot from Sudan Kaki Abubaker, 17, the 2005 World Youth 1500m bronze medallist who set a national junior record recently in Doha (1:45.42, 11 May) produced one of the best performances of the meet when he won the 800m final in an impressive 1:45.80.
Ugandan Jimmy Adar finished second with 1:46.92 and another Sudanese Felip William crossed in third position with 1:47.60.
The 1500m title went to Ethiopian Sore Abdissa, who beat Ugandan Adar with a time of 3:39.01 compared to Adar’s 3:41.71.
Catharine Webombesa (544) competes in the 1500m in Kampala (Senfuma) Uganda's 2006 Eastern Africa cross country champion Isaac Kiprop, can count himself unlucky after losing the 10,000m after leading almost the entire race from start but was beaten in the final 50m. In the final stretch, the race came down to a battle between Tanzanian Kwang Samweli, Eritrean Samuel Tsegay and another Ugandan Stephen Kiprotich. Samweli proved his worth with a good kick to win with a new stadium record of 28:42.19.
Women
Sudanese Muna Jabir completed a four medal feat after winning the 200m, 400m, 100m Hurdles and 400m Hurdles in times of 23.89, 51.61, 14.31 and 55.8 respectively. “It wasn’t easy but my hard training has paid off well because I have prepared for these championships for a long time,” said Jabir.
Uganda's Catharine Webombesa won a tightly contested women’s 800m final in 2:08.21, while Eritrean Fortuna Zegerghis won the 5000m final in 16:20.48.
Daniel Senfuma for IAAF
RESULTS
Men
100m 1. Wotere Gelcha (ETH) 10.72 200m 1. Nagmeldin El Abubakr (SUD) 21.12 400m 1. Nagmeldin El Abubakr (SUD) 45.90 2. Julius Kirwa (KEN) 46.32 3. Kwoba Goerge (KEN) 46.73 800m 1. Kaki Abubaker (SUD) 1:45.80 2. Jimmy Adar (UGA) 1:46.92 3. Felip William (SUD) 1:47.60 1500m 1. Sore Abdissa (ETH) 3:39.01 2. Jimmy Adar (UGA) 3:41.71 3. Chesira Yude (UGA) 3:43.78 5000m 1. Amanuel Weldeslassie (ERI) 13:39.6 2. Kidane Tadesse (ERI) 13:41.7 3. Geoffrey Kusuro (UGA) 13:42.0 7. Ermias Mihreteas (TAN) 14:59.9 10,000m 1. Kwang Samweli (TAN) 28:42.19 2. Stephen Kiprotich (UGA) 28:42.54 3. Samuel Tsegay (ERI) 28:42.71 4. Isaac Kiprop (UGA) 28:43.96
110m Hurdles 1. Julius Bungei (KEN) 14.79 400m Hurdles 1. Julius Bungei (KEN) 50.2 1. Ayeko Simon (UGA) 8:42.6
High Jump 1. Younis Mohammed (SUD) 2.00m Long Jump 1. Geoffrey Okello (UGA) 6.72m
Shot Put 1. Anywar Charles (UGA) 12.61m Discus Throw 1. Rubangakene Daniel (UGA) 38.95m Javelin Throw 1. Keskeny Sammy (KEN) 68.34m
4 x 100m Relay 1. KEN (Kwoba, Kirwa, Selesio, Musindi) 40.7 2. SUD (El Abubakr, Alnour, Kaki, Welim) 41.3 3. TAN (Nyabwa, Lushanga, Makadam, Machano) 42.8 4 x 400m 1. KEN (Musinde, Ogamba, Ngwano, Baraza) 3:07.78 2. SUD (Awad, Elnour, El Abubakr, Felip) 3:08.63 3. UGA (Kasule, Egadu, Latigo, Lukungu) 3:10.20 3000m steeplechase
Women
100m 1.Sakari Joyce (KEN) 12.22 200m 1. Jabir Muna (SUD) 23.89 400m 1. Jabir Muna (SUD) 51.61 2. Muthuka Elizabeth (KEN) 52.72 800m 1. Catharine Webombesa (UGA) 2:08.21 1500m 1. Aite Tusa (ETH) 4:16.94 2. 5000m 1. Zegerghis Fortuna (ERI) 16:20.48
100m Hurdles 1. Jabir Muna (SUD) 14.31 400m Hurdles 1. Jabir Muna (SUD) 55.8 2. Wasike Florence (KEN) 57.2
Shot Put 1. Annet Kabasindi (UGA) 10.96 Discus Throw 1. Kiplagat Cecilia (KEN) 41.64 Javelin Throw 1. Kiplagat Cecilia (KEN) 52.25
Long Jump 1. Amucu Evelyn (UGA) 5.50
4 x 100m Relay 1. KEN (Sakari, Muthuka, Wasike, Zipporah) 47.31 2. UGA (Nandunga, Nanziri, Oroma, Alobo) 48.75 3. SUD (Jibril, Amal, Faiza, Amna) 50.32 4 x 400m Relay 1. KEN (Wasike, Muthuka, Zipporah, Nyarunda) 3:34.44 2. SUD ( Muna, Jibril, Faiza, Amna) 3:46.20 3. UGA (Nandunga, Alobo, Oroma, Webombesa) 3:49.36
© Copyright by SudaneseOnline.com
|
|
|
|
|
|